No E-Way Bill required for intra-state movement of goods under GST within the state of Bihar

No E-Way Bill required for intra-state movement of goods under GST within the state of Bihar

March 27, 2018 GST 0
Commercial Taxes Department -Bihar has issued Notification No.156 and 158 dated, 23rd March 2018 and has notified that no e-way bill shall be required for the intra-state movement of goods under GST within the state of Bihar till further order.
However from 1st day of April, 2018, provisions relating to E Way Bill as specified in Rule 138 of Bihar Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 shall be applicable for inter-state movement of goods.

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply