E-Way Bill is required for Intra State movement of specified goods under GST within the State of Tamil Nadu

E-Way Bill is required for Intra State movement of specified goods under GST within the State of Tamil Nadu

June 1, 2018 GST 4

Commissioner of Commercial Taxes – Government of Tamil Nadu has issued Notification No. 09/2018 dated 31st May, 2018 to notify the applicability of generation of e-way bill for intra-state movement of goods within the state of Tamil Nadu.

Key points of the Notifications are:

  1. E- way bill is required to be generated fortransportation of goods where the consignment value exceeds Rs 1 lakh.
  1. No e- way bill is required to be generated for transportation of goods as per annexure (specified in the Notification) , irrespective of the value of consignment.
  1. This notification shall come in to force from the 2nd day of June, 2018.

Source: Commissioner of Commercial Taxes – Government of Tamil Nadu

About the author

Lexplosion:

4 Comments

  1. NIranchana

    June 5, 2018
    Reply

    The annexure does not include jewellery. Is Eway Bill applicable for intra state movement of goods exceeding Rs.1 lakh?

  2. SAURABH

    June 12, 2018
    Reply

    WHAT ABOUT THE MATERIAL WHICH IS SUPLLIED(INTRA STATE) THRU NON MOTORISED VEHICLE GOODS VALUE MORE THAN 1 LAKHS
    DO I NEED TO GENERATE E WAYBILL?

    • Lexplosion

      June 13, 2018
      Reply

      As per Rule 138(14)(b) of Tamil Nadu GST Rules, 2018 any supply made through non-motorized vehicle irrespective of its value of consignment is exempted from generation of E way bill.

      In context to the above rule, no e way bill is required to generated even if the value of consignment exceeds Rs. 1 lakhs if the supply is made though non-motorized vehicle

      If you want further clarifications, please write in details at inquiries@lexplosion.in

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply