E-Way Bill is not required for Intra State movement of certain goods under GST within the State of Maharashtra

E-Way Bill is not required for Intra State movement of certain goods under GST within the State of Maharashtra

Commercial Taxes Department – Government of Maharashtra has issued Notification No. 15E/2018 – State Tax dated 29th June, 2018 to notify that no e-way bill shall be required to be generated for the intra-State movement of such goods within the State of Maharashtra having such consignment values as mentioned in the following table below:

Sl No. Area and Purpose Description of Goods Consignment Value of Goods
1. Where the movement commences and terminates within the State

of Maharashtra.

Any goods Not exceeding Rs.1 Lakh.
2. Where the goods are transported for a distance of upto fifty kilometers within the State of Maharashtra for the purpose of job work as defined in sub-section (68) of section 2 of the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 or, as the case may be, sub-section (68) of section 2 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017. Hank, Yarn, Fabric and

Garments

Any Value

 This Notification come into effect from 1st day of July, 2018.

 Source : Commercial Taxes Department- Government of Maharashtra

Share this:

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply