Central Government specifies conditions under which women working in Mines can be employed during Night Shifts as well, gains effect 29th January, 2019

Central Government specifies conditions under which women working in Mines can be employed during Night Shifts as well, gains effect 29th January, 2019

January 31, 2019 Mining, OPS, states 0

As per Section 46 of the Mines Act, 1952, no woman can be employed in any part of a mine which is below ground or above ground except between the hours of 6 A.M. and 7 P.M. Relaxing this provision, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has, in a recent notification dated 29th January, 2019 exempted women from this restriction if the conditions given below are followed:

  • Written consent is obtained from woman employee/s who are willing to work between 7 pm and 6 am.
  • Adequate facilities and safeguards regarding occupational safety, security and health are provided to women working during night shifts.
  • Standard Operating procedures are framed and followed on the basis of the guidelines issued in this regard by the Chief Inspector of Mines from time to time;
  • Women are deployed in a group of not less than three in a shift.

Source: Ministry of Labour and Employment

Share this:

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply