The Ministry of Consumer Affairs issues list of FAQs to facilitate the implementation of amendments made by the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules, 2017

The Ministry of Consumer Affairs issues list of FAQs to facilitate the implementation of amendments made by the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules, 2017

January 5, 2018 FMCG, Food & Beverage, OPS, states 0

The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution (Department of Consumer Affairs) [“Ministry”] has issued a list of ‘Frequently Asked Questions’ (“FAQs”) along with the answers, on its website, to facilitate the implementation of the amendments made by the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules, 2017 (please refer to the trail mail), notified by the Ministry’s notification no. GSR 629(E) dated 23rd June, 2017.

Some important FAQs have been listed below:

Q: For food products which are governed by FSSAI Rules & Regulations, what are the elements governed by Legal Metrology?

Ans: For food products which are governed by FSSAI Rules & Regulations, the 3 declarations viz. MRP, Net Weight and Consumer Care Details will be made as per the provisions of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011.

Q: What will be timeline for registration under Rule 27 of the LM(PC) Rules, 2011 as manufacturer/ packer/ importer?

Ans: As per Rule 27 of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 time line for registration as manufacturer/ packer/ importer is as follows:

“27. Registration of manufacturers, packers and importers.-

(ii) in the case of any applicant who or which commences pre-packing or importing of any commodity after the commencement of these rules, within ninety days from the date on which he or it commences such pre-packing.”

As these rules shall be applicable/ commences w.e.f. 1st January, 2018 for the Medical Devices declared as drugs, therefore, the applicants of these devises may get registered themselves within 90 days from 1st January, 2018.

Q: Whether No Objection/ Approval is required to affix Labels on imported products for the mandatory declarations?

Ans: No, as per Rule 6(9) of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, it is permissible to affix a label on imported packages for making the declarations required under these rules.

Q: What declarations have to be made by the E-commerce Industries?

Ans: An E-Commerce entity shall ensure that the mandatory declarations as specified in sub-rule (1) of rule 6, except the month and year in which the commodity is manufactured or packed, shall be displayed on the digital and electronic network used for e-commerce transactions

Kindly refer to the hyperlinked source below for all FAQs and their answers.

Source: Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Share this:

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply