E-Way Bill shall be required for both inter and intra-state movement of goods under GST in the State of Karnataka

E-Way Bill shall be required for both inter and intra-state movement of goods under GST in the State of Karnataka

March 30, 2018 Fiscal, Industries, Karnataka 0

Commercial Taxes Department – Government of Karnataka has notified vide Notification No 8/2018 that e-way bill will be mandatory for bothinter-State and intra-State movement of goods in the State of  Karnataka from 1st day of April, 2018. Therefore, both movement of goods within Karnataka as well as inter-State movement from and to Karnataka would require e-way bill as per the E-way Bill Rules.

Source : Commercial Taxes Department- Karnataka

Share this:

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply