E-Way Bill is not required for intra-state movement of goods under GST within the State of Assam

E-Way Bill is not required for intra-state movement of goods under GST within the State of Assam

March 29, 2018 Assam, Fiscal, Industries 0

Commercial Taxes Department -Assam has issued Circular No.06/2018-GST dated, 27th March, 2018 to notify that e-way bill shall not be required for the intra-state movement of goods under GST within the State of Assam till further order.

However from 1st day of April, 2018, provisions relating to E Way Bill as specified in Rule 138 of Assam Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 shall be applicable for inter-state movement of goods.

Source : Commercial Taxes Department- Assam

Share this:

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply