No Reverse Charge on GST on goods or services or both received by a registered person from any unregistered supplier till March 31, 2018

No Reverse Charge on GST on goods or services or both received by a registered person from any unregistered supplier till March 31, 2018

October 16, 2017 GST 0

Central Board of Excise & Customs has issued a Notification No 38/2017- Central Tax (Rate) on 13/10/2017 and has exempted  intra-State supplies of goods or services or both received by a registered person from any supplier, who is not registered, from the whole of the central tax leviable thereon to be paid under reverse charge by the registered person.

The Council vide Notification No 32/2017 – Integrated Tax ( Rate) has also exempted the inter-State supply of goods or services or both received by a registered person from any supplier, who is not registered, from the whole of the integrated tax leviable thereon.

The exemption shall apply to all registered persons till the 31st day of March, 2018.

Source: Central Board of Excise & Customs

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply