GST Enrolment window will re-open on 25th of June 2017 for taxpayers who could not enrol themselves

GST Enrolment window will re-open on 25th of June 2017 for taxpayers who could not enrol themselves

June 19, 2017 FISCAL 0

The enrolment process for all Taxpayers under Goods and Services Tax which took place between 1st June, 2017 and 15th June, 2017 has closed with effect from 15th June, 2017. Data of all those who have signed the enrolment form will be migrated to the new GST System. The enrolment window will re-open on 25th of June 2017 for taxpayers who could not enroll themselves as well as for those who enrolled but did not sign the enrolment form. The enrolment window will remain open beyond 1st July, 2017.

Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) has also shared the enrollment status as on 15th June 2017.

StateStart DateEnd Date% Enrolled
Puducherry08-11-201615-06-201779.78%
Sikkim08-11-201615-06-201771.87%
Maharashtra14-11-201615-06-201790.9%
Goa14-11-201615-06-201767.29%
Daman and Diu14-11-201615-06-201773.76%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli14-11-201615-06-201772.78%
Chhattisgarh14-11-201615-06-201784.8%
Gujarat15-11-201615-06-201792.96%
Odisha30-11-201615-06-201758.89%
Jharkhand30-11-201615-06-201773.02%
Bihar30-11-201615-06-201763.6%
West Bengal30-11-201615-06-201781.87%
Madhya Pradesh30-11-201615-06-201786.44%
Assam30-11-201615-06-201732.87%
Tripura30-11-201615-06-201752.06%
Meghalaya30-11-201615-06-201725.09%
Nagaland30-11-201615-06-201760.58%
Arunachal Pradesh30-11-201615-06-201737.62%
Mizoram30-11-201615-06-201738.43%
Manipur30-11-201615-06-201750.17%
Uttar Pradesh16-12-201615-06-201780.38%
Jammu and Kashmir16-12-201615-06-201729.38%
Delhi16-12-201615-06-201775.37%
Chandigarh16-12-201615-06-201798.04%
Haryana16-12-201615-06-201777.45%
Punjab16-12-201615-06-201786.02%
Uttarakhand16-12-201615-06-201778.08%
Himachal Pradesh16-12-201615-06-201760.78%
Rajasthan16-12-201615-06-201780.56%
Kerala01-01-201715-06-201775.89%
Tamil Nadu04-01-201715-06-201789.57%
Karnataka01-01-201715-06-201792.48%
Telangana01-01-201715-06-201778.9%
Andhra Pradesh01-01-201715-06-201791.95%
Enrolment of Taxpayers who are registered under Central Excise Act but not registered under State VAT07-01-201715-06-201754.4%
Enrolment of Taxpayers who are registered under Service Tax Act but not registered under State VAT25-01-201715-06-201779.92%

Source : Goods and Service Tax Network

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply