Exemption from GST Registration for all Inter-state Service Providers having turnover below the threshold limit

Exemption from GST Registration for all Inter-state Service Providers having turnover below the threshold limit

October 16, 2017 GST 0

Central Board of Excise & Customs has issued a Notification No 10/2017- Integrated Tax on 13/10/2017 and has exempted the service providers for obtaining registration if their annual aggregate turnover is less than Rs. 20 lacs (Rs. 10 lacs in special category states except J & K), even if they are making inter-State taxable supplies of services.

Source: Central Board of Excise & Customs

 

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply