E-Way Bill is not required for intra-state movement of goods under GST within Jammu and Kashmir till 20th September, 2019

E-Way Bill is not required for intra-state movement of goods under GST within Jammu and Kashmir till 20th September, 2019

Government of Jammu and Kashmir- State Taxes Department has issued Notification No. 61 dated 29th August, 2019 to notify that e-way bill shall not be required to be generated to transport any class of goods of any value which commences and terminates within State of Jammu and Kashmir (as mentioned in the Notification) subject to the condition that the person-in-charge of the conveyance shall carry the documents such as tax invoice, delivery challan, bill of supply or bill of entry as the case may be.

This Notification shall remain in force up to 20th day of September, 2019 unless revoked earlier.

Source : Government of Jammu and Kashmir- State Taxes Department

Share this:

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply