Clarification on Payment of Service Tax after 30th June, 2017

Clarification on Payment of Service Tax after 30th June, 2017

October 3, 2017 GST 0

Central Board of Excise & Customs has issued the Circular No. 207/5/2017- Service Tax dated 28/09/2017 and has clarified certain transitional issues arising with respect to payment of service tax after 30th June 2017.

It has been clarified that in cases where service was received before 1-7-2017 and payment for the value of the service was also made before 1-7-2017, but the service tax was paid by 5th /6th July 2017, details of credit should be indicated in Part I of Form ST-3 by filing a revised return. In order to give compliant assessees who had filed their ST 3 return by the due date or some days later, an immediate and viable window to file revised returns, all ST3 returns for the period 1-4-2017 to 30-6-2017 which have been filed upto and inclusive of the 31st day of August 2017, shall be deemed to have been filed on 31-8-2017 and will be allowed to file a revised return in Form ST-3 within 45 days from such date i.e. up to 15 October 2017.

Once details of such credit are reflected in the ST-3, the assessee may proceed to fill in the details in Form GST TRAN-1.

Source : Central Board of Excise & Customs

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply