CBIC amends the meaning of Advance Authorisation for the purpose of Deemed Export under GST

CBIC amends the meaning of Advance Authorisation for the purpose of Deemed Export under GST

January 19, 2019 Fiscal, Industries, states 0

Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has issued a Notification No. 01/2019 – Central Taxes to amend Notification No. 48/2017- Central Taxes dated 18.10.2017 to amend the meaning of advance authorization for the purpose of Deemed Export under GST. Supply of goods by a registered person against Advance Authorisation will be treated as Deemed Export only if a certificate from a Chartered Accountant is submitted to jurisdictional GST Commissioner within 6 months. However, certificate is not required if ITC has not been availed on inputs used in manufacture of export goods.

SourceCentral Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Share this:

About the author

Lexplosion:

0 Comments

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply